Privacy

Stevens Virgin commits to protecting your privacy.  We collect, use and disclose any information you provide to us through our website in accordance with the provisions of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act [link http://canlii.ca/t/51trh].

This Policy describes our information collection and management practices and how we protect the personal information we receive from you when you access our website or sign up to receive information from us.

How and why we collect your information

We use cookies and log files to collect information from your computer when you view the Stevens Virgin website.  This information includes your IP address, the operating system you use on your computer, which web browser you use, the time and date that you visited our site and which pages you visited.  We do not use this information to link to any of your personal information or identify you in any way.  The cookies help us to monitor the number of people who access our web site and why they seek us out and, in addition to the log files, allow us to monitor our web site’s performance, make it more responsive to your needs and improve the content.  You can turn off your cookies on your browser and if you do so, Stevens Virgin cannot  track your information.

If you contact us through our website and provide personal information to us, we use that information only to respond to you.

By using our web site, you have agreed that we can collect, use and disclose your information in the ways described in this Policy. If you do not agree to with the terms set out in the Policy, please do not provide any information to Stevens Virgin.  Instead, contact us using another method, such as regular mail.

Protecting your information from disclosure

Stevens Virgin applies its professional obligations to protect the privacy and personal information of its clients under the Code of Professional Conduct to all of the information it receives from users of this web site.  We do not sell, rent or trade your personally identifiable information to any third parties.  We will only share your information if we are required to do so to comply with the law, by an order of a court or administrative agency, or when we believe disclosure is necessary to protect your safety or the safety of other users of the website, employees of Stevens Virgin and members of the public.

Securing your information

The Stevens Virgin web site employs security measures to protect any of your personal information that it has collected.  We limit access to restricted areas of the website through the use of passwords.

 

LATEST HEADLINES
Reasonable Doubt: Any fruits or vegetables…or phones or tablets to declare?
READ MORE
Reasonable Doubt: When courtroom swearing is encouraged
READ MORE
Reasonable Doubt: A cold, hard look at our icy roads
READ MORE